Free assessment

General Immigration

This form is for professionals and workers

Federal and Quebec Skilled Worker, Provincial Nominee, Federal Self-Employed, and Canadian Experience Class.

Your Contact Information

  • Include Country code and City code

  • The country of your Citizenship.

Your Personal Profile

Common-Law Partner: A person that you have lived in a conjugal relationship with for at least 12 months.
  • Years old
  • The country where you are currently located.

Pre-existing Express Entry profile:

Some candidates for immigration to Canada have already taken a first step and submitted an Express Entry profile. Only candidates who are eligible for one of Canada's federal economic immigration programs are able to submit their profile into the Express Entry pool. Select 'yes' if you have submitted an Express Entry profile prior to completing this assessment form. Otherwise, select 'no'

Your Personal Net Worth:

Individuals are evaluated based on their education, training and work experience, which reflects their ability to economically establish themselves in Canada and takes into account labour market conditions in Canada.:

Your Personal Net Worth is the current value of all the assets (e.g. properties, investments, stocks, bonds, bank accounts) that you (and your spouse/common-law partner, if applicable) personally own, MINUS the current value of all your combined personal liabilities (e.g. mortgages, loans, credit card balances).:

Please be sure to include your share of the value of any businesses that you own.

Your Language Skills:

ADVANCED: You Participate in business meetings and debates; you understand a broad range of general and abstract topics; you write formal and informal notes and summary documents (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 9).
HIGH INTERMEDIATE: You understand technical conversations and reading material in their line of work; asks questions, analyzes and compares information in order to make decisions (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 8).
INTERMEDIATE: You understand the main points and important details of a conversation and can write routine business correspondence; you are able to participate in small group discussions and express opinions and reservations about a topic (equivalent to Canadian Language Benchmark 7).
LOW INTERMEDIATE: You understand and participate in everyday conversation; you understand and utilize limited abstract language; you read texts of a few paragraphs and understand main points; you can write short letters or notes on familiar topics (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 5).
BASIC: You can read basic texts no longer than a couple short paragraphs; you ask and answer common questions; you write simple sentences about yourself and your family (at least Canadian Language Benchmark 3).
  • Speak Read Write Listen

Your Education and Training

A Post-Secondary Degree, Diploma or Apprenticeship is any education or training that requires you to have successfully completed of high school (secondary school or higher secondary school) before admission.

Your Work History:

You can only count work experience that you have been paid for.
Full-time Work means at least 37.5 hours of work per week.
Self-Employed workers usually work on contract basis, and are not on the payroll of an employer. To be considered self-employed: you must exercise control over how much time you spend on your day-to-day work activities, and you probably provide your own tools and equipment.

Canadian Job Offer:

A Canadian employer has provided you with a written job offer and is interested in hiring you now, or once you become a Permanent Resident. With a genuine Canadian job offer, you may be qualified for certain fast-track Canadian immigration programs.

Family and Friends in Canada:

A family member is someone who is related to you or your spouse/common-law partner. With family and/or friends in Canada, you may qualify for certain fast-track Canadian immigration programs.
NOTE: Certain provinces allow step (e.g. step-brother) and in-law (e.g. sister-in-law) relationship for purpose of family sponsorship. If your family member has such a relationship, please provide complete information in the Questions and Comments section below.

Questions and Comments:

You may list any specific questions or concerns here. If you wish, you can also paste your resume/CV here.